ATRA Falun Trial
Falun, Alberta. June 16, 2013

ATRA Falun trial, June 2013

A total of 28 riders braved the inclement Alberta weather at the WTC-sanctioned Falun event on Sunday and, although the scores reflect just how difficult the conditions were, everybody appeared to have a great time.

The overnight rain did ease up during the day as the enthusiastic groups tackled the eight slippery sections. The sections were comprised of logs, tight turns, uphills, downhills, plus the usual man-made tire obstacle.

There was only one DNF, when Aaron Brassard unfortunately slipped and twisted his knee while walking one of the root-covered hazards.


Junior
1 Graylin Geisbrecht   Bentley, AB       Beta 80cc    38
2 Blaine Jenson        Lethbridge, AB    Mont 4RT     54
3 Jesse Hutchings                                     56
4 Gabe Ibrahim                                        58
5 Jeremy Killen                                       60

Intermediate
1 Wyatt Pospisil       Edmonton, AB      Beta 270     47
2 Brett Lueers         Sylvan Lake, AB   Beta 290     67
3 Ian Buttar           Calgary, AB       GasGas 250  102

Advanced
1 Chris Tronnes        Bentley, AB       GasGas 280   46
2 David Tronnes        Bentley, AB       GasGas 250   78

Expert
1 Jacek Jablonski      Red Deer, AB      GasGas 300   64
2 Ben Pospisil         Edmonton, AB      Beta 290     76

Senior
1 Craig Parfitt        Sherwood Park, AB Beta 290     35
2 Mark O'Neill         Medicine Hat, AB  Beta 300     43
3 Roger Flinkman       Falun, AB         GasGas 300   47
4 Harold Pospisil      Edmonton, AB      Beta 290     61

Vintage
1 Doug Harrish         Edmonton, AB      Honda 250    22
2 Ty Hartwig           Gwynne, AB        Yamaha 250   45
3 Rennie Labercane                       Yamaha 250   52
4 Hardy Hartwig        Gwynne, AB        Yamaha 175   53

Sportsman
1 Ken Knight           Okitoks, AB       Sherco 300  11
2 Eric Erickson        Falun, AB         GasGas 280  16
3 Chris Hrabb          Revelstoke, BC    Beta 200    22
4 Roger Giesbrecht     Bentley, AB       Beta 270    23
5 Darryl Park          Calgary, AB       Sherco 290  25
6 Gerald Mooig         Falun, AB         Beta 290    27
7 John Jensen          Pincher Creek, AB Montesa 4RT 46
                    
Home