ATRA Cow Patty Trial at Rocky Mountain House, July 12 & 13, 2014

Report from Mitch Langell

Tino Marin winning the ATRA Rocky Mountain House Trial
Tino Marin winning the ATRA Rocky Mountain House Trial

It was a great weekend at the WTC-sanctioned trial, with sunny summer conditions both days of the event.

Byrnie was able to use the skid steer to move some newly acquired large rocks around to make some new rock sections, as well as to move the massive concrete slabs to the pit to make for a spectacular slab ride for the expert class. The setup crew opened a lot of new sections along the creek and in the the wooded area to make for really good variety of sections to ride.


Results 

Day 1
Novice
1 Kji Klemmensen     GG        Leslieville, AB        51

Sportsman
1 Rod Klemmensen     GG        Leslieville, AB        37
2 Robbert Trottier   GG        Olds, AB               48
3 Richard Oulette    Sherco    Calgary, AB            59
4 John Jensen        Mont 4RT  Pincher Creek, AB      73

Intermediate
1 Byrnie Schroderus  Beta      Rocky Mtn House, AB    42
2 Aaron Dobler       Beta      Edmonton, AB           98

Senior
1 Taff Parfitt       Beta      Sherwood Park, AB      51
2 Mark Oneill        Beta      Medicine Hat, AB       64
3 Harold Pospisil    Beta      Edmonton, AB           93
4 Aaron Brassard     Sherco    Calgary, AB           105

Advanced
1 Doug Doel          Sherco    Calgary, AB            78
2 Wyatt Pospisil     Beta      Edmonton, AB          105
3 Mitch Langell      GG        Red Deer, AB          107
4 Gerald Moij        Beta      Falun, AB             116

Expert
1 Tino Marin         Sherco    Calgary, AB            37
2 Sam King           Beta      Melbourne,  Australia  43
3 Stan Bakgaard      Sherco    Yale, BC               65
4 Ben Pospisil       Beta      Edmonton, AB          102
5 Steve Doel         Sherco    Airdrie, AB           DNF


Day 2 Results

Novice
1 Kji Klemmensen      23
2 Kelsey Hanson      DNF

Sportsman
1 Rod Klemmensen      28
2 Robert Trottier     43
3 John Jensen         47
4 Richard Oulette     70

Intermediate
1 Aaron Dobler        56
2 Roger Giesbrecht    70
3 Ian Buttar         102
4 Graylin Giesbrecht 104

Senior
1 Taff Parfitt        28
2 Mark Oneil          67 
3 Harold Pospisil     69
4 Aaron Brassard      95

Advanced
1 Gerald Moij         98
2 Wyatt Pospisil     103 (5 cleans)
3 Mitch Langell      103 (3 cleans)

Expert
1 Tino Marin           1
2 Sam King            13
3 Stan Bakgaard       33
4 Ben Pospisil        68
                      
Big thanks to Byrnie, Harold, Wyatt, and Ben for the set up on this one, and thanks to all who helped with the clean up after the fun.

It was a great event, see you at the next one.

Home