May 16 - 17. La Tuque, QC

From Huge Piché

The first two rounds of the Quebec provincial championship took place May 16th and 17th at La Tuque, QC.

La Tuque is located three hours north of Montreal and the trials were in conjunction with the 12 Hours of La Tuque (an enduro event). Man-made obsctacles were in place for a layout of 6 sections.

The expert winner was Daniel Munro on both days.

One novelty was the inclusion of a "speed trial" after the Sunday competition. Like we see in the indoor world championship, this contest gave riders the possibility to gain (or lose) points against their closest rival.


Day 1. May 16th

1  Daniel Munro         EXPERT  SHERCO  14
2  Paul-Yvan Bélanger   EXPERT  BETA    22
3  Félix Bélanger       EXPERT  BETA    34
4  Hugo Piché           EXPERT  SHERCO  38
5. Stephen Fotheringham EXPERT  GAS GAS 40
6  Martin Roy           EXPERT  SCORPA  66
7  Guy Poirier          EXPERT  GAS GAS 72

1  Daniel Santerre      INTER   BETA    26
2  Brian Hunt           INTER   BETA    32
3  Luc Morin            INTER   GAS GAS 42
4  Michel F. Bélanger 	INTER 	BETA    46

1  Guy Landry           SENIOR  GAS GAS 31
2  Alain Boisvert       SENIOR  BETA    34
3  Pierre Turcotte      SENIOR  GAS GAS 36
4  Carol Dubé           SENIOR  GAS GAS 46

1  Jason Hunt           JUNIOR  BETA     7
2  Jean-Pierre Favreau  JUNIOR  BETA    14
3  Stéphane Houde       JUNIOR  GAS GAS 36
4  Philippe Tremblay    JUNIOR  FANTIC  41
5  Daniel Houde         JUNIOR  GAS GAS 70

1  Yvon Tremblay        VINTAGE HONDA   20

1  Annie Germain        NOVICE  SCORPA  37
2  René Tremblay        NOVICE  MONTESA 69

Day 2. May 17th

Place Rider                Class   Bike    Speed Total
1     Daniel Munro         EXPERT  SHERCO   1     6
2     Paul-Yvan Bélanger   EXPERT  BETA           7
3     Hugo Piché           EXPERT  SHERCO   5    25
4     Félix Bélanger       EXPERT  BETA          29
5     Stephen Fotheringham EXPERT  GAS GAS       40
6     Guy Poirier          EXPERT  GAS GAS  5    61
7     Martin Roy           EXPERT  SCORPA   1    67

1     Daniel Santerre      INTER   BETA          12
2     Brian Hunt           INTER   BETA     3    21
3     Luc Morin            INTER   GAS GAS  7    21
4     Jason Hunt           INTER   BETA     5    35
5     Michel F. Bélanger   INTER   BETA          37

1     Guy Landry           SENIOR  GAS GAS       32
2     Pierre Turcotte      SENIOR  GAS GAS  5    35
3     Alain Boisvert       SENIOR  BETA          52
4     Carol Dubé           SENIOR  GAS GAS       55

1     Philippe Tremblay    JUNIOR  FANTIC         7
2     Jean-Pierre Favreau  JUNIOR  BETA     5    13
3     Stéphane Houde       JUNIOR  GAS GAS       19
 
1     Yvon Tremblay        VINTAGE HONDA          9

1     Annie Germain        NOVICE  SCORPA   1    37
2     René Tremblay        NOVICE  MONTESA  2    69
3     Daniel Houde         NOVICE  GAS GAS       DNF
                

Home