WTC National Trial Round #2. Summerland, BC. May 22nd  2011

Results

Champ
1  Thomas Cordner        GG      Victoria BC        18 +  7 = 25
2  Jon English           Beta    Foxboro Ont        24 + 12 = 36
3  Brandon Wince         GG      Kelowna BC         21 + 16 = 37
4  Devon D'Argis         GG      Victoria BC        26 + 29 = 39
5  Stan Bakgaard         Sherco  Calgary BC         25 + 25 = 50
6  Andrew Watson         GG      Victoria BC        28 + 25 = 53
7  Steve Foord           Sherco  Calgary AB         29 + 25 = 54
8  Chris Duggan          GG      Cowichan BC        26 + 29 = 55
9  Ricky Styles          GG      Squamish BC        42 + 27 = 69
10 Steve Day             GG      Vancouver BC       50 + 46 = 96

Advanced
1  Mike Palczak          Sherco  Edmonton AB        23 + 15 = 38
2  Matt Fracy            Beta    Shawnigan BC       26 + 14 = 40
3  Jacek Jablonski       Beta    Red Deer AB        26 + 15 = 41
4  Shane Cuthbertson     GG      Airdrie AB         25 + 20 = 45
5  Alex Walton           Sherco  Vancouver BC       29 + 22 = 51
6  Mike Graham           GG                         31 + 21 = 52
7  Don Doerksen          Scorpa  Mission BC         34 + 23 = 57
8  Andrew Allen          GG      Surrey BC          36 + 33 = 69

Senior 55
1  Barry Van As          Sherco  Kelowna BC         17 + 25 = 42
2  Cam Hadfield          Mont    Quesnel BC         38 + 25 = 63
3  Dave Butler           Beta    Uterson Ont        47 + 31 = 78

Senior 45
1  Kevin Couves          Beta    Nanaimo BC          6 +  1 =  7
2  Ernie Fergusen        GG      Shawnigan BC        9 +  6 = 15
3  Ross Rathbone         Beta    Celista BC         15 +  5 = 20
4  Mike Lynnes           Mont    Williams Lake BC   14 + 10 = 24
5  Bob Clark             Beta    Coquitlam BC       10 + 15 = 25
6  Bernard Vaillancourt  Mont    Vancouver BC       19 + 19 = 38
7  Pete Bustin           GG      Weimer BC          19 + 22 = 41
8  Harold Pospisil       Beta    Edmonton AB        30 + 32 = 62

Intermediate
1  Tanner Nordin         Beta   Coquitlam BC        16 +  5 = 21
2  Ben Pospisil          Beta   Edmonton AB         16 + 13 = 29
3  Jay McGregor          GG     Compeer AB          21 +  9 = 30
4  Tyler Sinclair        Sherco Kelowna BC          29 + 10 = 39
5  Nick Riewe                   Chestermere AB      30 + 19 = 49
6  Mark ONeill           Scorpa Medicine Hat AB     39 + 23 = 62

Junior
1  Graeme Herman         Sherco Kamloops BC          3 + 10 = 13
2  Harley Seaman         GG     Sorrento BC         12 +  3 = 15
3  Harold Mingham        Yam    Salmon Arm BC       12 + 10 = 22
4  Dean Seaman           Beta   Sorrento BC         13 + 11 = 24 (17 cleans)
5  Glen Kemp             GG     Strathmore AB       14 + 10 = 24 (13 cleans)
6  Brandon Volk          GG     Shawnigan BC        10 + 18 = 28
7  Aaron Brassard        Sherco Calgary AB          15 + 14 = 29
8  Dave Feduck           GG     Kamloops BC         20 + 10 = 30
9  Mitch Langell         Sherco Red Deer AB         23 +  8 = 31
10 Max Jones             Sherco Calgary AB          17 + 19 = 36
11 Pierre Laberge        GG     Fernie BC           18 + 22 = 40

Vintage Outlaw. Monday, May 23rd

Vintage A
1  Dave Bissenden       Yam     Victoria  BC        17
2  Don Doerksen         Ossa    Mission BC          18
3  Bob Clark            Yam     Coquitlam BC        28

Vintage B
1  Brett Clark         Bultaco  Coquitlam BC         0 points
2  Steve Richardson    Yam      Gambier Island BC    4
3  Mark ONeill         Yam      Medicine Hat AB      6
4  Harold Migham       Yam      Salmon Arm BC       13
4  Dave Bloxham        Yam      Mission BC          16

Weekend Warrior $100 Low Loop Awards:

Day 1 (Awarded by Trials Canada & Mountain Motorcycle) Jon English
Day 2 (Awarded by Outlaw Trialsport & Opti Lubricants) Thomas Cordner
              

Comments from organizer Dave Rhodes:

The event proved to be an outstanding success with 58 riders on Saturday and 48 on Sunday. We had one protest by Billy Traynor regarding his score on Saturday which was upheld, and corrected.

We would like to thank everybody who came out to the trial, and in particular the checkers who did a fantastic job.

Cam Wiffing of Ontario supplied the excellent punch cards and CS Printers in Kelowna supplied other printed materials.

A special thanks goes to Lorraine and Mikaila Fracy for handling all the sign-up and scoring etc.

Barry Van As made up the scoreboard for us once again, and we could not have managed without the help of Pete Brown for the past few months with set-up and route marking.

Thanks again to all who came out for the weekend.

Outlaw Dave Rhodes

Home