WTC National Championship Rounds, October 27 and 28, 2012

from Dave Rhodes

The final rounds of the WTC Canadian National Trials Championship are now in the History books, and with weather and distance effecting the schedule this year, it would appear that a change of format could be in the wind for 2013 -- but that would be up to the trials committee.

Although hampered by torrential rain on Saturday, the sections plotted by Steve Fracy proved to be a worthy challenge for all of the classes, and reports from riders were very positive. Sunday the weather was perfect and a TV crew came out to film the action.

The Victoria club members were out in force to help with checking duties, and it sounds as though the event went off very well, in spite of the late date and the earthquake.

Congratulationss to Steve Fracy and his team.

You can see a short video clip if you click here and then click on National Trial.

Results


Provisional Results.
Saturday, Round #3
Champ
1  Will Duggan     GG      Cobble Hill, BC     45
2  Thomas Cordner  GG      Victoria, BC        54
3  Devon Dargis    Sherco  Victoria, BC       125

Expert
1  Stan Bakgaard   Sherco  Yale, BC            53
2  Andrew Watson   GG      Victoria, BC        63
3  Alex  Walton    Sherco  Vancouver, BC       78
4  Steve Day       GG      Vancouver,BC        87
5  Matt Fracy      Beta    Shawnigan Lake, BC 101

Advanced
1  Jacek Jablonski GG      Red Deer, AB        69
2  Rhys Hathaway   GG      Victoria, BC        89
3  Paul Lederis    GG      Victoria, BC       115

Senior Advanced
1  Dave Nunn       GG      Victoria, BC        51
2  Don Venn        GG      Victoria, BC        88

Senior Intermediate
1  Kevin Couves    Beta    Nanaimo, BC         21
2  Bob Clark       Beta    Coquitlam, BC       28
3  Brett Clark     Sherco  Coquitlam, BC       47

Intermediate
1  Ross Rathbone   Beta    Celista, BC         23
2  Mark ONeill     Beta    Medicine Hat, AB    39
3  Dean Seaman     Beta    Sorrrento, BC       39

Junior
1  Neil Rich       GG      Victoria, BC        80


Sunday, Round #4
Champ
1  Will Duggan      GG     Cobble Hill, BC     19
2  Thomas Cordner   GG     Victoria, BC        24

Expert
1  Stan Bakgaard    Sherco Yale, BC            32
2  Andrew Watson    GG     Victoria, BC        45
3  Steve Day        GG     Vancouver, BC       67
4  Alex Walton      Sherco Vancouver, BC       78
5  Matt Fracy       Beta   Shawnigan Lake, BC  79

Advanced
1  Jacek Jablonski  GG     Red Deer, AB        39
2  Brad Fisher      Scorpa Cobble Hill, BC     58
3  Aaron Fisher     Mont   Cobble Hill, BC     68
4  Paul Lederis     GG     Victoria, BC        73
5  Rhys Hathaway    GG     Victoria, BC        85

Senior Advanced
1  Dave Nunn        GG      Victoria, BC       34
2  Don Venn         GG      Victoria, BC       57
3  Phil Plasterer   Mont    Victoria, BC       65

Senior Intermediate
1  Kevin Couves     Beta   Nanaimo, BC         33
2  Bob Clark        Beta   Coquitlam, BC       34
3  Dave Fair        GG     Victoria, BC        39
4  Brett Clark      Sherco Coquitlam, BC       54

Intermediate
1  Ross Rathbone    Beta   Celista, BC         23
2  Mark ONeill      Beta   Medicine Hat, AB    45
3  Dean Seaman      Beta   Sorrento, BC        59
4  Brandon Volk     GG     Victoria, BC        61
                    

Home